Matt Noller 2010

Home
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

Matt Noller is a soon-to-be University of Georgia graduate with degrees in journalism and film studies. He is a staff critic for Gone Cinema Poaching and has contributed to Slant Magazine and The House Next Door. He is suspicious of any organization that would trust his vote but is thankful for the opportunity anyway.

dogtooth.jpg

Best Feature-Length Film
1. Dogtooth / Yorgos Lanthimos
2. Shutter Island / Martin Scorsese
3. The Social Network / David Fincher 
4. Everyone Else / Maren Ade
5. Wild Grass / Alain Resnais
6. Around a Small Mountain / Jacques Rivette
7. Winter’s Bone / Debra Granik
8. Eccentricities of a Blonde-Haired Girl / Manoel de Oliveira
9. Black Swan / Darren Aronofsky
10. Greenberg / Noah Baumbach

Best Lead Performance, Male
1. Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
2. Casey Affleck, The Killer Inside Me
3. Edgar Ramirez, Carlos
4. Leonardo DiCaprio, Shutter Island
5. Tahar Rahim, A Prophet

Best Lead Performance, Female
1. Natalie Portman, Black Swan
2. Kim Hye-ja, Mother
3. Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine
4. Emma Stone, Easy A
5. Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone

Best Supporting Performance, Male
1. John Hawkes, Winter’s Bone
2. Michael Fassbender, Fish Tank
3. Armie Hammer, The Social Network
4. Filippo Timi, Vincere
5. Kieran Culkin, Scott Pilgrim vs. the World

Best Supporting Performance, Female
1. Greta Gerwig, Greenberg
2. Bryce Dallas Howard, Hereafter
3. Aggeliki Papoulia, Dogtooth
4. Amy Adams, The Fighter
5. Mila Kunis, Black Swan

Best Direction
1. Martin Scorsese, Shutter Island
2. Yorgos Lanthimos, Dogtooth
3. Jacques Rivette, Around a Small Mountain
4. David Fincher, The Social Network
5. Alain Resnais, Wild Grass

Best Screenplay
1. Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network
2. Efthymis Filippou & Yorgos Lanthimos, Dogtooth
3. Maren Ade, Everyone Else
4. Joel & Ethan Coen, True Grit
5. Noah Baumbach, Greenberg

Best Cinematography
1. Robert Richardson, Shutter Island
2. Roger Deakins, True Grit
3. Eric Gautier, Wild Grass
4. Harry Savides, Greenberg
5. Michael McDonough, Winter’s Bone

Best Editing
1. Thelma Schoonmaker, Shutter Island
2. Kirk Baxter & Angus Wall, The Social Network
3. Jonathan Amos & Paul Machliss, Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
4. Guy Lecorne, White Material
5. Frederick Wiseman, Boxing Gym

Best Music
1. Tindersticks, White Material
2. Mark Snow, Wild Grass
3. Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, The Social Network
4. Alexandre Desplat, The Ghost Writer
5. Clint Mansell, Black Swan

Best Cinematic Moment
1. Flashdance - Dogtooth
2. Cat munchies - Wild Grass
3. Ash and fire flashback - Shutter Island
4. Opening scene - The Social Network
5. Facemash.com - The Social Network
6. Car wash attack - The Crazies
7. In the incinerator - Toy Story 3
8. Paper in the wind (last shot) - The Ghost Writer
9. Family picnic - Vengeance
10. Trash-cube shootout - Vengeance

Best Cinematic Breakthrough
1. Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone
2. Armie Hammer, The Social Network
3. Greta Gerwig, Greenberg
4. Julie Sokolowski, Hadewijch
5. Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit

Best Body of Work
1. Manoel de Oliveira (director, Eccentricites of a Blonde-Haired Girl and The Strange Case of Angelica)
2. Harry Savides (cinematographer, Greenberg and Somewhere)
3. Yves Cape (cinematographer, White Material and Hadewijch)
4. Michelle Williams (actress, Blue Valentine and Shutter Island)
5. Mark Ruffalo (actor, Shutter Island and The Kids Are All Right)

Best Ensemble Performance
1. The Social Network
2. Shutter Island
3. Carlos
4. Winter’s Bone
5. The Father of My Children

Best Web-Based Criticism

10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 2000
1. In the Mood for Love / Wong Kar-wai
2. Dancer in the Dark / Lars von Trier
3. The House of Mirth / Terence Davies
4. Memento / Christopher Nolan
5. O Brother, Where Art Thou? / Joel Coen

25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1985
1. The Purple Rose of Cairo / Woody Allen
2. After Hours / Martin Scorsese
3. Brazil / Terry Gilliam
4. Vagabond / Agnes Varda
5. Come and See / Elem Klimov

50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1960
1. The Apartment / Billy Wilder
2. Psycho / Alfred Hitchcock
3. Peeping Tom / Michael Powell
4. Shoot the Piano Player / Francois Truffaut
5. Breathless / Jean-Luc Godard

Special Award: Best Film of the 1950s
1. Vertigo / Alfred Hitchcock
2. The Night of the Hunter / Charles Laughton
3. Rear Window / Alfred Hitchcock
4. Sunset Blvd. / Billy Wilder
5. Tokyo Story / Yasujiro Ozu
(too many blind spots to feel good about a full 10)

Enter supporting content here