Andrew Dignan 2010

Home
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

Andrew Dignan is a full-time filmmaker and recreational blogger living out of Los Angeles, California. He spends the time in between overseeing projects such as the feature documentary Witch Hunt, compulsively updating his Twitter feed and harassing loved ones and casual acquaintances alike on Facebook. He's also been known to occasionally tap out a long form review or airing of general grievance at his mostly defunct blog Punitive Superego but rarely has the time now that he's helping produce such films as the critically acclaimed Sundance drama Steel City (staring John Heard and America Ferrera; available in stores and online now).

 

Once upon a time, Andrew managed to find balance between his career and writing high-minded media analysis for sites such as The House Next Door, while churning out fiercely independent screenplays that were supposed to change the world. Now he's just a whore like everyone else in Hollywood.

exit_through_the_gift_shop_movie_poster_01-413x600.jpg

Best Feature-Length Film
1. Exit Through the Gift Shop
2. Toy Story 3
3. Blue Valentine
4. Black Swan
5. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
6. Dogtooth 
7. Greenberg 
8. Carlos 
9. The American
10. Let Me In 

Best Lead Performance, Male
1. Édgar Ramírez, Carlos
2. Ryan Gosling, Blue Valentine
3. John C. Reilly, Cyrus
4. Ben Stiller, Greenberg
5. Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network

Best Lead Performance, Female
1. Hye-ja Kim, Mother
2. Annette Benning, The Kids Are All Right
3. Katie Jarvis, Fish Tank
4. Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine
5. Natalie Portman, Black Swan

Best Supporting Performance, Male
1. Michael Fassbender, Fish Tank 
2. Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right
3. Ben Mendelsohn, Animal Kingdom
4. Armie Hammer, The Social Network
5. Rhys Ifans, Greenberg

Best Supporting Performance, Female
1. Greta Gerwig, Greenberg
2. Aggeliki Papoulia, Dogtooth 
3. Amanda Peet, Please Give 
4. Marisa Tomei, Cyrus
5. Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom

Best Direction
1. David Fincher, The Social Network 
2. Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan 
3. Banksy, Exit Through the Gift Shop
4. Olivier Assayas, Carlos
5. Edgar Wright, Scott Pilgrim vs. the World

Best Screenplay
1. Michael Arndt, Toy Story 3
2. Noah Baumbach, Greenberg
3. Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg, The Kids Are All Right
4. Edgar Wright and Michael Bacall, Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
5. Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network

Best Cinematography 
1. Martin Ruhe, The American
2. Greig Fraser, Let Me In
3. Bill Pope, Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
4. Wally Pfister, Inception
5. Matthew Libatique, Black Swan

Best Editing
1. Angus Baxter and Kirk Wall, The Social Network
2. Andrew Weisblum, Black Swan
3. Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss, Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
4. Tom Fulford and Chris King, Exit Through the Gift Shop
5. Ken Schretzmann and Lee Unkrich, Toy Story 3

Best Music
1. The Social Network
2. Tron: Legacy 
3. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
4. Inception
5. Shutter Island

Best Cinematic Moment
1. Facing the incinerator together - Toy Story 3
2. Opening credits - Enter the Void
3. Creating Facemash.com - The Social Network
4. Aaron's talk show - 127 Hours
5. Lezzie Wet Dream - Black Swan
6. Love Hotel - Enter the Void
7. Spring Break Massacre - Piranha 3D
8. Tsunami - Hereafter
9. Anniversary party dance - Dogtooth
10. Car attack goes horribly wrong - Let Me In

Best Cinematic Breakthrough
1. Banksy, Exit Through the Gift Shop
2. Chloe Moretz, Kick-Ass and Let Me In
3. Édgar Ramírez, Carlos
4. Greta Gerwig, Greenberg 
5. Derek Cianfrance, Blue Valentine

Best Body of Work 
1. Michael Fassbinder (Fish Tank and Centurion)
2. Chloe Moretz (Kick-Ass and Let Me In)
3. Mark Ruffalo (The Kids Are All Right and Shutter Island)
4. Harris Savides (Greenberg and Somewhere)
5. Matt Damon (True Grit, Hereafter, Green Zone and Inside Job)

Best Ensemble Performance
1. Carlos
2. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
3. The Social Network 
4. Greenberg 
5. Dogtooth 

Best Web-Based Criticism

10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 2000
1. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
2. In the Mood for Love
3. Dancer in the Dark
4. Memento
5. You Can Count on Me

25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1985
1. The Purple Rose of Cairo 
2. Back to the Future
3. After Hours
4. Ran
5. Pee-Wee's Big Adventure

50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1960
1. The Apartment
2. La Dolce Vita
3. Spartacus
4. Breathless
5. The Bad Sleep Well

Special Award: Best Film of the 1950s
1. Singin’ in the Rain
2. Sunset Boulevard
3. The Seven Samurai 
4. The Wages of Fear
5. The Searchers
6. Some Like it Hot
7. Black Orpheus
8. North by Northwest
9. The Bridge on the River Kwai
10. Touch of Evil

Enter supporting content here